McKean County

PRISONERS
of
WAR

WORLD WAR I
Private First Class Roy C. Goodrich
Sanitary Detachment, 112th Infantry, 28th Division
Bradford

Missing in Action: France, August 28, 1918
Declared Prisoner of Germany
Private First Class John H. Scott, Jr.
Sanitary Detachment, 112th Infantry, 28th Division
Bradford

Missing in Action: France, August 28, 1918
Declared Prisoner of Germany
WORLD WAR II
Private Ralph H. August, Jr.
(1918 - 1998)

Bradford
Infantry


Enlisted: February 27, 1941
Missing in Action: Italy, February 18, 1944
Declared Prisoner of Germany: April 1944
Stalag 3B Furstenberg Brandenburg, Prussia
(Also KDOS [USA] #1-5; ARB BTNS 225-255) 52-14

Liberated: July 12, 1945

Staff Sergeant Eugene Bailey
(1919 - 2007)

Bradford
28th Division

Missing in Action: December 18, 1944
Declared Prisoner of Germany
Bad Orb Stalag 9B
Liberated: March 31, 1945

Buried: St. Bernard Cemetery

Private James R. Bailey
Eldred
109th Infantry, 28th Division


Missing in Action: January 23, 1945
Declared Prisoner of Germany
Liberated: June 1, 1945

T/4 Sergeant Clifford P. Baker
(1917 - 1980)

Kane
317 Infantry, 80th Division


Enlisted: June 14, 1943
Missing in Action: November 28, 1944, France
Declared Prisoner of Germany
Stalag 3B Furstenberg Brandenburg, Prussia
(Also KDOS [USA] #1-5; ARB BTNS 225-255) 52-14

Liberated: June 6, 1945

Buried: St. Callistus Cemetery, Kane

Private First Class Ronald E. Baker
(1911 - 1994)

Port Allegany
314th Infantry


Entered service: 1944
Missing in Action: January 1945
Prisoner of War: Germany
Stalag 4B, Muhlberg, Prussia
Liberated: July 1945

Buried: Grimes District Cemetery, Port Allegany

Private Paul A. Bailey
(1924 - 2009)

Port Allegany
180th Infantry


Entered service: 1943
Missing in Action: France, August 1944
Prisoner of War: Germany
Liberated: June 1945

Buried: Oaklawn Cemetery, West Sparta, NY

Private Charles W. Barron
(1921 - 2001)

Port Allegany
Infantry


Taken prisoner October 21, 1943 by Italian Forces and transferred
to Prisoner-of-War camp in Germany
Stalag 2B Hammerstein (99 work camps in vicinity of Koslin & Stolp) West Prussia 53-17
Liberated: July 9, 1945

Buried: Florida National Cemetery, Bushnell, FL

Flight Officer William L. 'Bugs' Barton
(1922 - 1978)

Smethport
457th Bomb Group

Enlisted: February 1, 1943, Atlantic City, NJ
Initially declared Missing and then Killed in Action when his B-17 bomber "Tunjunga" exploded from enemy flak. Barton actually parachuted to safety over Munich, Germany on July 31, 1944 and taken prisoner. The Pilot and Navigator also survived.
Dulag Luft 1, Grosstychow Dulag 12
Liberated by Russian forces on May 1, 1945.

Buried: Rose Hill Cemetery, Smethport

2nd Lieutenant Richard F. Becker
(1918 - 2003)

Port Allegany
Infantry


Enlisted: December 29, 1942
Missing in Action: December 1, 1944
Prisoner-of-War in Germany
Oflag 64 or 21B Schubin
(Moved to Usedom) Poland, Altburgund 53-17

Liberated: 1945

Died: Bradenton, FL

2nd Lieutenant Leland L. Beckman
(1919 - 1985)

Marvindale
448th Bomber Group


Enlisted: January 24, 1941 in Olean
Shot Down / Missing in Action: June 18, 1944
Declared Prisoner of Germany: July 25, 1944
Stalag 7A Moosburg Bavaria 48-12 (Work Camps 3324-46 Krumbachstrasse 48011, Work Camp 3368 Munich 48-11)
Liberated: June 26, 1945

Buried: Nebo Lutheran Cemetery, Mount Jewett

Private William H. Beckwith
(1922 - 1999)

Ludlow
90th Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron, Mechanized, 10th Armored


Entered service: February 1941
Missing in Action: December 1944
Prisoner of War: Germany
Liberated: May 1945

Buried: Gibbs Hill Cemetery, Ludlow

Tech Sergeant Russell W. Bennett
(1921 - 2009)

Bradford
100th Bomber Group


Shot Down / Missing in Action: October 10, 1943
Mission: The crew this day was flying B-17F 42-30047 "Sweater Girl" LN-Q instead of their regular B-17F "Terry n' Ten" 42-30062, LD-O which was named by Lt Atchison for his wife. The crew was assigned Terry n' Ten on September 16, 1943. On October 10, 1943 the target was MUNSTER, just after the bomb run, the 100th was hit by fighters, and intense flak with one ME 109 colliding with Lt William Beddow's aircraft "Sexy Susy, Mother of Ten" 42-30723 EP-D which had completed only 6 mission prior to October 10th. The collision occurred on Lt. Beddow's left wing with flames erupting throughout the plane. The bailout order was given and 4 men got out, the plane exploded in mid air after going into a steep spiral killing Lt Beddow and 5 of his crew.
It has been speculated that "Sweater Girl" also was damaged by this midair collision but surviving crew members report that the aircraft was under heavy flak followed by fighter attacks and was severely damaged before the crew was ordered to bail out. There is no mention from Crew reports that their plane sustained any damage from Lt Beddow's mid-air collision with the Me109. According to eye witness accounts, Lt Atchison was hit in No 2 Engine, it must have been an oil line because oil was pouring out in a stream. All the officers along with the TTG and TG were fortunate in escaping the severely damaged B-17 but unfortunately, the rest of the crew perished when the plane crashed a few miles north of Munster at Ostberven near the Dormund-Ems canal.

Liberated: 1945

Died: Los Angeles, CA

Private First Class Harrison W. Benninger
(1917 - 1993)

Lewis Run
26th Infantry, 1st Division


Inducted in November 1942 and overseas in May 1944.
Wounded in Germany and returned to active duty in November 1944.
Missing in Action: Belgium, December 22, 1944
Declared Prisoner in Germany: January 8, 1945
Stalag 4B Muhlberg Sachsen 51-13
Liberated: 1945

Buried: McKean Memorial Park, Mt. Alton

Lieutenant Daniel T. Benscoter
(1920 - 1996)

Kane
17th Bomber Group, Medium


Enlisted: May 19, 1942
Shot Down / Missing in Action: January 14, 1943: aircraft crashed behind enemy lines in North Africa.
Prisoner of War: Germany
Stalag Luft 3 Sagan-Silesia Bavaria
(Moved to Nuremberg-Langwasser) 49-11

Liberated: July 17, 1945

Buried: Forest Lawn Cemetery, Kane

Lieutenant Evald W. Benson
(1915 - 1991)

Kane
Army Air Corps

Enlisted: January 25, 1942
Shot Down / Missing in Action: July 1943, his bomber was damaged during raid over Kiel with two engines shot out.
Prisoner of War: Germany
Stalag Luft VII-A, Moosburg
Liberated: 1945

Buried: Mt. Tabor Cemetery, Kane


Private First Class Rudolph H. Benson
(1913 - 1987)

Kane
327th Glider Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division


Enlisted: September 25, 1942 in Buffalo, NY
Prisoner of War: June 17, 1944
Germany, Stalag Luft VII-A, Moosburg
Liberated: June 12, 1945

Buried: Nebo Lutheran Cemetery, Mount Jewett

Sergeant Jerry B. Bosworth
(1921 -

Bradford
Infantry


Enlisted: August 21, 1942
Missing in Action: November 23, 1944
Prisoner of War: Germany
Stalag 12A to 9B Limburg An Der Lahn Hessen-Nassau,
Prussia 50-08

Liberated: June 8, 1945


First Lieutenant Thomas H. Brown
(1917 - 1999)

Gifford
373rd Fighter Group


Enlisted in Army Air Corps: September 29, 1939.
P-47 Thunderbolt pilot.
Shot Down / Missing in Action: November 14, 1944
Declared Prisoner of War: Germany, December 14, 1944
Stalag 6G Bonn Rheinland, Prussia 50-07
Liberated: June 20, 1945

Buried: Memorial Park Cemetery, St. Petersburg, FL

Private First Class William A. Burdick
(1925 - 1983)

Smethport
112th Infantry, 28th Division


Enlisted: June 14, 1943
Wounded in Action: December 20, 1944, Luxembourg
Declared Prisoner of War: Germany
Stalag 9B Bad Orb Hessen-Nassau, Prussia 50-09
Liberated: May 4, 1945

 

Private First Class Donald A. Bush
(1919 -

Eldred
60th Coast Artillery Corps, Philippines


Enlisted: February 1, 1941, FT. MCPHERSON, GA
Prisoner of War: May 6, 1942, Corregidor
Hoten POW Camp (Mukden) Manchuria 42-123
Liberated: October 20, 1945, Japan

 

Second Lieutenant Robert A. Butler
(1916 - 1957)

Kane
384th Bomber Group, Heavy


Shot down over Europe on April 13, 1944.
Prisoner of War: Germany
Stalag Luft 3 Sagan-Silesia Bavaria
(Moved to Nuremberg-Langwasser) 49-11

Liberated: May 31, 1945

Buried: Golden Gate National Cemetery, San Bruno, CA
Section T / Site 1600
Rank: Major, US Air Force


Tracy J. Caldwell
(1912 - 1944)

Cyclone

Civilian Contractor, Cavite Naval Yard, Philippines
Prisoner of Japan: 1942
Prisoner of War Camp #17-North Central Luzon
Luzon, Philippines 14-121

Was aboard Japanese prisoner of war "HELL SHIP" Arisan Maru when it was sunk accidentally by US submarine USS Shark in the Sea of China on October 24, 1944. One of ten civilians taken prisoner working at Cavite Navy Yard. Of the 1,800 prisoners on the ship, 1,793 drowned. It was the largest loss of American military lives in a single disaster at sea.
Private First Class Carl R. Carlson
(1925 -

Kane
335th Infantry, 84th Division


Enlisted: May 14, 1943
Missing in Action: December 24, 1944 during the Battle of the Bulge
Prisoner of War: Germany
Liberated: May 1, 1945

Corporal Wesley E. Carpenter
(1923 - 2006)

Larabee, Eldred
134th Infantry, 35th Division


Missing in Action: France, November 14, 1944
Prisoner of War: Germany
Stalag 4B Muhlberg Sachsen 51-13
Liberated: June 12, 1945

Buried: Indiantown Gap National Cemetery

Private First Class Robert S. Clayman
(1921 - 2011)

Bradford
Reconnaissance Mechanized Separate, 6th Cavalry


Missing in Action: France, September 4, 1944
Prisoner of War: Germany
Stalag 7A Moosburg Bavaria 48-12 (Work Camps 3324-46 Krumbachstrasse 48011, Work Camp 3368 Munich 48-11)
Liberated: June 9, 1945

Buried: Washington Crossing National Cemetery, Newtown, PA

Sergeant Clyde B. Clemens
(1916 - 1970)

Port Allegany
109th Infantry


Entered service: April 1941
Missing in Action: December 1944
Prisoner of War: Germany
Stalag 12A to 9B, near Limburg An Der Lahn, Prussia
Liberated: May 1945

Buried: Fort Logan National Cemetery, Denver, CO

Staff Sergeant Robert L. Cochran
(1925 - 2016)

Turtlepoint
446th Bomber Group, Heavy


Ball Turret gunner on B-24, shot down over Germany on
September 26, 1944
Prisoner of War: Germany
Stalag Luft 4 Gross-Tychow (formerly Heydekrug) Pomerania, Prussia (moved to Wobbelin Bei Ludwigslust) (To Usedom Bei Savenmunde)
54-16

Liberated: May 10, 1945

Buried: Moody Hollow Cemetery

Sergeant Michael D. Connors
(1922 - 1988)

Smethport
112th Infantry, 28th Division


Enlisted: February 17, 1941
Missing in Action: November 8, 1944
Prisoner of War: Germany
Stalag 3B Furstenberg Brandenburg, Prussia (Also KDOS [USA] #1-5; ARB BTNS 225-255) 52-14
Liberated: June 13, 1945
Second Lieutenant Richard W. Cooke
(1921 -
Duke Center
305th Bomber Group, Heavy


Enlisted in Army Air Corps: February 1941.
Commissioned in August 1943.
Bombadier stationed in England: January 1944
Missing in Action: Germany, February 25, 1944
Declared Prisoner of War: Germany, March 21, 1944
Stalag Luft 1 Barth-Vogelsang Prussia 54-12
Liberated: June 13, 1945

Second Lieutenant Robert H. Cunningham
(1921 - 1968)

Rixford
457th Bomber Group, Heavy


Enlisted: July 23, 1942
Missing in Action: Germany, May 27, 1944
Prisoner of War: Germany, June 1944
Dulag Luft Grosstychow Dulag 12
Liberated: June 12, 1945

Buried: Evergreen Cemetery, Colorado Springs, CO

Corporal David W. Dennis
(1923 - 2008)

Bradford
422nd Infantry, 106th Division


Inducted: February 1944
Overseas: November 1944
Prisoner of War: Germany, December 16, 1944
Stalag 9B Bad Orb Hessen-Nassau, Prussia 50-09
Liberated: May 11, 1945

Private First Class Anthony G. Dodaro, Jr
(1925 - 2002)

Bradford
Infantry


Enlisted: August 20, 1943
Missing in Action: Italy, May 29, 1944
Prisoner of War: Germany
Stalag 7A Moosburg Bavaria 48-12 (Work Camps 3324-46 Krumbachstrasse 48011, Work Camp 3368 Munich 48-11)
Liberated: July 24, 1945

Buried: St. Bernards Cemetery, Bradford

Private First Class Arthur C. Eason
Bradford
423rd Infantry, 106th Division


Missing in Action: December 21, 1944
Prisoner of War: Germany
Stalag 4B Muhlberg Sachsen 51-13
Liberated: March 3, 1945
Sergeant David D. 'Dar' Feheley
(1918 - 1988)

Eldred
459th Bomber Group, Heavy


Enlisted: June 15, 1942
Shot Down / Missing in Action: Vienna, Austria, October 7, 1944.
Radio operator on B-24. Parachuted from plane with both legs severely injured from enemy flak and later amputated below knees in German military hospital.

Declared Prisoner of War: January 9, 1945; Obermassfeld, Germany
Luftwaffen Hospital 4/XVII Vienna Austria 48-16
Liberated: April 2, 1945 by 11 Armored Division

Buried: Lamphier Cemetery, Eldred

Private Lloyd W. Fiscus
(1925 - 2009)

Kane
Chemical Warfare Service


Enlisted: April 19, 1943
Missing in Action: August 24, 1944
Prisoner of War: Germany
Stalag 7A Moosburg Bavaria 48-12 (Work Camps 3324-46 Krumbachstrasse 48011, Work Camp 3368 Munich 48-11)
ESCAPED: Rejoined American lines

Buried: Forest Lawn Cemetery, Kane

Corporal Raymond C. Flint
(1917 - 1993)

Port Allegany
805th Tank Destroyer Battalion


Enlisted: April 16, 1941
Missing in Action: North Africa, February 21, 1942
Prisoner of War: Germany
Stalag 3B Furstenberg Brandenburg, Prussia (Also KDOS [USA] #1-5; ARB BTNS 225-255) 52-14
Liberated: June 9, 1945

Buried: Fairview Cemetery, Port Allegany

Staff Sergeant James A. Garrigan
(1923 - 1973)

Bradford
104th Infantry


Entered service: 1943
Missing in Action: France 1944
Prisoner of War: Germany
Stalag 3C, near Alt Drewitz, Prussia
Liberated: July 1945

Buried: St. Bernard Cemetery, Bradford

Private First Class Samuel W. Giles
(1925 - 1997)

Bradford
423rd Infantry, 106th Division


Entered service: 1943 Overseas: October 1944
Missing in Action: Germany, December 21, 1944
Prisoner of War: Germany
Stalag 4B Muhlberg Sachsen 51-13
Liberated: June 9, 1945

Buried: McKean Memorial Park, Mt. Alton

Private William F. Gotshall
(1925 -

Port Allegany
71st Infantry, 44th Division


Enlisted: April 20, 1944, Ft. George Meade
Missing in Action: November 26, 1944
Prisoner of War: Germany
Stalag 4B Muhlberg Sachsen 51-13
Liberated: May 26, 1945

Private First Class Charles F. Hearst
(1913 -
2000)
Kane
179th Infantry, 45th Division


Enlisted: August 28, 1941, Ft George Meade
Prisoner of War: Germany, February 11, 1944.
Veteran of North Africa and Sicily campaigns. Taken prisoner during Monte Cassino fighting.
Stalag 2B Hammerstein (99 work camps in vicinity of Koslin & Stolp) West Prussia 53-17
Liberated: January 1, 1945

Buried: St. Callistus Cemetery

Private First Class Clifford H. Houben
(1916 - 1971)

Eldred

18th Infantry, 1st Division


Enlisted: January 7, 1941
Taken Prisoner: North Africa
Prisoner of War: Campo 59, Servigliano, Italy, December 1942.
Escaped Sept. 1943 and recaptured by German forces in Oct. 1943.

Transferred to Stalag 2B Hammerstein (99 work camps in vicinity of Koslin & Stolp) West Prussia 53-17
Liberated: 1945 by Russian forces

Buried: Glen Haven Memorial Park

Staff Sergeant Lloyd Nathaniel Huth
(1916 - 2000)

Smethport
24th Pursuit Group (Interceptor)


Prisoner of War: May 7, 1942, Bataan, Philippines
Fukuoka POW Camp #1 - Kashii (Pine Tree Camp)
Kyushu Island 33-130

Liberated: October 1, 1945

Buried: Eagle Point National Cemetery, OR
Section E / Site 128

Private Jacob J. Irwin, Jr
(1921 - 1989)

Kane
Co A, 39th Infantry, 9th Division


Enlisted: October 24, 1942
Missing in Action: December 16, 1944.
Prisoner of War in Germany
Stalag 2B Hammerstein (99 work camps in vicinity of Koslin & Stolp) West Prussia 53-17
Liberated: 1945

Buried: Greenwood Cemetery, Barnett Twp, Forest County

Private First Class Carl E. Johnson
(1920 - 1979)

Kane
422nd Infantry, 78th Division


Enlisted: March 11, 1942
Taken Prisoner of War December 16, 1944 during Battle of the Bulge in Germany
Stalag 9A Ziegenhain Hessen-Nassau, Prussia 51-09
Liberated: May 17, 1945

Buried: Mt. Tabor Cemetery, Kane

Private First Class Norman C. Johnson
(1918 - 2009)

Kane
47th Infantry, 9th Division


Enlisted: September 12, 1940
Captured by Italian forces in North Africa in 1943.
Prisoner of War: Germany
Stalag 3B Furstenberg Brandenburg, Prussia (Also KDOS [USA] #1-5; ARB BTNS 225-255) 52-14
Liberated: May 22, 1945

Buried: Mt. Tabor Cemetery, Kane

2nd Lieutenant Stanley M. Johnson
(1921 - 1976)

Port Allegany
367th Fighter Group


Enlisted: August 24, 1942
Shot Down / Missing in Action: August 22, 1944
Prisoner of War: Germany
Stalag Luft 1 Barth-Vogelsang Prussia 54-12
Liberated: June 1, 1945

Retired as Major serving WWII, Korea and Vietnam

Buried: Hillsboro Memorial Cemetery, Brandon, FL

Private Walter Arnold Johnson
(1917 - 1944)

Kane
803rd Engineer Aviation Battalion


Enlisted: June 21, 1941
Taken prisoner on May 6, 1942 at Corregidor, Philippines.
Prisoner of War: Japan

Private Johnson was being transported on the Prisoner of War "HELL SHIP" Shinyo Maru when it was torpedoed and sunk accidentally by the US submarine USS Paddle on September 7, 1944 off the coast of Mindanao, Philippines. Of the 750 American prisoners on board, 668 drowned and 82 survived.

Sergeant Victor J. Janowicz
(1923 - 1981)

Bradford

Enlisted: February 15, 1943
Missing in Action: France, November 1944
Prisoner of War: Germany
Liberated: 1945

 

Second Lieutenant Carl O. Keagy
(1917 - 2012)

Bradford
365th Fighter Group


Entered service in 1942. P-47 pilot in April 1944.
Overseas in September 1944.
Shot down over Germany November 28, 1944.
Prisoner of War: Germany
Stalag 6G Bonn Rheinland, Prussia 50-07
Liberated: June 4, 1945

Buried: Willow Dale Cemetery, Bradford

Sergeant Arthur S. King, Jr
(1922 - 2007)

Lewis Run (Browntown)
310th Infantry, 78th Division


Missing in Action: December 16, 1944
Prisoner of War: Germany
Stalag XI-B, Fallingbostel, Lower Saxony
Liberated: April 21, 1945

Buried: McKean Memorial Park, Mt. Alton

Private Raymond A. Kinney
(1913 - 2001)

Eldred, Port Allegany & Portville, NY
142nd Infantry, 36th Division


Entered service in 1942.
Missing in Action: Italy, September 1943.
Prisoner of War: Germany
Stalag 2B Hammerstein (99 work camps in vicinity of Koslin & Stolp) West Prussia 53-17
Liberated: 1945

Buried: Annin Creek Cemetery

Private First Class Jerome A. Kugler
(1906 - 1983)

Kane
HQ Co, 110th Infantry, 28th Division


Enlisted: July 19, 1943
Prisoner of War on November 14, 1944
Germany
Stalag 4B Muhlberg Sachsen 51-13
Liberated: April 24, 1945

Buried: Boniface Cemetery, Kersey, PA

Private Ralph W. Larkin
(1918 - 1974)

Ceres
803rd Engineer Aviation Battalion


Entered service: June 1941
Missing in Action: Philippines, May 1942
Prisoner of War: Japan
Mukden Camp, Formosa (Taiwan)
Liberated: October 1945

Buried: Mount View Cemetery, Olean

Staff Sergeant Lucien P. Lawson
(1910 - 1953)

Rew
359th Bomber Squadron, 303rd Bomber Group, H


Enlisted: May 19, 1942
Radio operator on B-17, shot down by flak on October 15, 1944.
James Schrader of Salamanca, NY, was tail gunner on same B-17
Prisoner of War: Germany
Stalag Luft 4 Gross-Tychow (formerly Heydekrug) Pomerania, Prussia (moved to Wobbelin Bei Ludwigslust) (To Usedom Bei Savenmunde)
54-16

Liberated: 1945

Buried: McKean Memorial Park, Mt. Alton

Tech Sergeant Paul Lundberg
(1919 - 1996)

Kane (Jo, Jo)
432nd Bomber Squadron, 17th Bomber Group, Medium


Enlisted: February 26, 1942
Aerial engineer on B-26 Marauder, shot down over Italy on
51st mission on February 29, 1944.
Prisoner of War: Germany
Stalag Luft 4 Gross-Tychow (formerly Heydekrug) Pomerania, Prussia (moved to Wobbelin Bei Ludwigslust) (To Usedom Bei Savenmunde)
54-16

Liberated: June 5, 1945

Buried: St. Callistus Cemetery Cemetery, Kane

Master Sergeant Edward C. McCann
(1903 - 1967)

Bradford
112th Infantry, 28th Division


Wounded in Action: August 2, 1944 with 28th Infantry Division.
Missing in Action: November 8, 1944, Aachen
Prisoner of War: Germany
Stalag 3B Furstenberg Brandenburg, Prussia (Also KDOS [USA] #1-5; ARB BTNS 225-255) 52-14
Liberated: May 31, 1945

Buried: St. Bonaventure Cemetery, Allegany, NY

Private First Class Charles R. McKinley
(1922 - 1992)
Bradford
92nd Reconnaissance Squadron, Mechanized Cavalry


Enlisted: October 1942
Missing in Action: France, January 1945
Prisoner of War: Germany
Stalag 4B, Muhlberg, Prussia
Liberated: 1945

Buried: Thomas Mennonite Cemetery, Thomas Mill, PA

Tech Sergeant Daniel G. McNamara
(1912 - 1989)

Bradford
787th Bomb Squadron, 466th Bomber Group, H


Entered service: April 1942
Missing in Action: May 9, 1944 over Belgium
B-24 #42-52584 "Worry Bird II"
Prisoner of War: Germany
Stalag Luft 4, Grosstychow, Prussia
Liberated: June 1945

Buried: Green Cemetery, Great Valley, NY

Staff Sergeant John P. Monago
(1915 - 1990)

Lewis Run
337th Infantry, 85th Division


Enlisted: May 18, 1942
Missing in Action: France, June 3, 1944
Prisoner of War: Germany
Stalag 7A Moosburg Bavaria 48-12 (Work Camps 3324-46 Krumbachstrasse 48011, Work Camp 3368 Munich 48-11)
Liberated: July 30, 1945

Buried: St. Bernards Cemetery, Bradford

Private Charles W. Monaghan
(1916 - 1973)

Bradford
168th Infantry, 34th Division


Enlisted: April 27, 1942
Captured: North Africa, February 17, 1943
Prisoner of War: Germany
Stalag 3B Furstenberg Brandenburg, Prussia (Also KDOS [USA] #1-5; ARB BTNS 225-255) 52-14
Liberated: June 6, 1945

Buried: Willamette National Cemetery, Portland, OR
Section M / Site 237

Captain Charles F. Monson
Kane
112th Infantry, 28th Division

While being transported as POW by Germans, American aircraft attacked the column killing many prisoners, including Monson, on December 23, 1944.
Stalag 12A to 9B Limburg An Der Lahn Hessen-Nassau,
Prussia 50-08

Buried: Plot I, Row 7, Grave 17
Netherlands American Cemetery, Margraten, Netherlands

Private Merle E. Murphy
(1923 - 1999)

Eldred
10th Infantry, 5th Division


Enlisted: March 20, 1943
Missing in Action: December 4, 1944
Prisoner of War: Germany
Stalag 4B Muhlberg Sachsen 51-13
Liberated: May 19, 1945

Buried: Rest Haven Memorial Park, Lock Haven, PA

Lieutenant Claude E. Neeley
(1921 - 2010)

Kane
381st Bomber Group, Heavy


Entered service in 1942. Overseas, England in June 1943.
Co-Pilot of B-17 shot down on 10th mission over Gelsenkichen, Germany, on August 12, 1943
Stalag Luft 3 Sagan-Silesia Bavaria (Moved to Nuremberg-Langwasser) 49-11
Liberated: April 29, 1945, 14th Armored Division

Died: Dallas County, TX

Private Charles E. Ness
(1923 - 1968)

Smethport
1st Ranger Battalion


Enlisted: March 20, 1943
Missing in Action: Anzio, Italy, January 30, 1944
Prisoner of War: Germany
Stalag 2B Hammerstein (99 work camps in vicinity of
Koslin & Stolp) West Prussia 53-17

Liberated: 1945

Buried: Woodlawn National Cemetery, Elmira, NY

Private First Class John J. Oleksa
(1925 - 2009)

Bradford
104th Infantry


Entered service: April 1943
Missing in Action: April 1945
Prisoner of War: Germany
Held prisoner for 43 days
Liberated: May 1945

Buried: St. Patricks Catholic Cemetery, Limestone, NY

Private Charles M. Olin
(1918 - 1993)

Bradford
121st Infantry, 8th Division


Inducted in Army: June 7, 1944
Missing in Action: January 11, 1945
Prisoner of War: Germany
Stalag 11B Fallingbostel Prussia (Work Camps) 53-09
Liberated by British forces: May 1945

Buried: Willowdale Cemetery, Bradford

Private First Class John L. Ormiston
(1910 - 1971)

Kane
116th Infantry, 29th Division


Enlisted: May 19, 1942
Missing in Action: France, 1944
Prisoner of War: Germany
Stalag 3B Furstenberg Brandenburg, Prussia (Also KDOS [USA] #1-5; ARB BTNS 225-255) 52-14
Liberated: June 1945

Died: Highland Memorial Park, Columbiana, OH

Sergeant Lynn H. Ostrander
(1923 -

Port Allegany
99th Bomber Group, Heavy


Enlisted: March 19, 1943
Shot down: December 25, 1944 over Czechoslovakia
Prisoner of War: Germany
Stalag 9C Bad Sulza Saxe-Weimar 51-11
Liberated: April 8, 1945

 

Sergeant Leroy G. Plubell
(1918 - 1942)

Ludlow
515TH Coast Artillery Regiment, Coast Artillery Corps


Enlisted: April 4, 1941
Taken prisoner Bataan Philippines. Survived the "Bataan Death March" and interned at Prisoner of War Camp O'Donnel
Died of Illnes: June 1, 1942
PW Camp #4 - O'Donnel Tarlac Luzon Philippines 15-120

Buried: Manila American Cemetery, Philippines

Torpeodoman 3/c William Joseph Price
(1918 - 2011)

Bradford
US Navy

Enlisted: October 8, 1940
Prisoner of War: Philippines, 1942
Osaka Main Camp Chikko Osaka 34-135
Liberated in Japan: October 10, 1945

Buried: Ohio Western Reserve National Cemetery

Ensign Daniel Reed
(1923 -

Port Allegany

Prisoner of War: Japan

Aboard a submarine when it was attacked by Japanese naval forces in Lingayen Gulf, Philippines, September 12, 1943. Reed was originally listed as missing in action and presumed drowned on September 30, 1943. On April 9, 1945 word was received by his mother that he was alive.

He succeeded in getting clear of the sinking submarine but was taken prisoner by the Japanese and interred in the Philippines. Reed managed to escape from the prison camp and was severely injured in the attempt. He was rescued by American forces during the liberation of the Philippines.

Signalman 1/c Reginald Willis Reed
Kane
US Navy


Taken prisoner on Guam
Prisoner of War: Japan
Osaka Main Camp Chikko Osaka 34-135
Liberated: 1945

Major Jack Reichenbach
(1915 - 2001)

Bradford
451st Bomber Group, Heavy


Enlisted in June 1941. Pilot instructor in US before
going overseas in 1944 with 15th AAF in Italy.
Missing in Action: February 7, 1945, Austria on 32nd mission.
Prisoner of War: Germany
Stalag Luft 3 Sagan-Silesia Bavaria (Moved to Nuremberg-Langwasser) 49-11
Liberated: 1945

Died: Roslyn, Nassau, New York

Raymond Sylvester Reid
(1910 - 1968)

Kane

Civilian construction worker for the Pacific Naval Construction on Wake Island when it surrendered to Japanese forces in 1942. An eleven year Army veteran serving in China and Philippines.
He was prisoner of war in Shanghai, China before being tranported to Osaka, Japan in August 1943.
Prisoner of War: Japan
Osaka Main Camp Chikko Osaka 34-135
Liberated: September 1945

Buried: Gettysburg National Cemetery, PA

Stewart Camille Rizzuti
(1908 - 1988)

Bradford

Civilian accountant for PanAmerican Airways in Manila, Philippines, arriving in November 1941.
Taken Prisoner on December 8, 1942 in Manila.
Interred at Philippine Interment Camp No. 2.
Liberated: 1945

Staff Sergeant Guy A. Sambroia
(1919 - 1961)

Cyclone
Company C, 15th Armored Division


Entered service: March 11, 1942.
Overseas: February 1944.
Missing in Action: December 22, 1944
Prisoner of War: Germany
Liberated: 1945

Buried: St. Bernards Cemetery, Bradford

Private First Class Lester G. Schoonover
(1923 - 2010)

Port Allegany
10th Infantry, 5th Division


Enlisted: February 24, 1943 in Buffalo
Missing in Action: December 4, 1944
Prisoner of War: Germany
Oflag 64 or 21B Schubin (Moved to Usedom) Poland,
Altburgund 53-17

Liberated: May 31, 1945

Buried: Fairview Cemetery, Port Allegany

T/4 Sergeant James W. Shirey
(1919 - 2001)

Duke Center
1st Armored Division


Enlisted: February 28, 1941
Missing in Action: Kasserine Pass, February 14, 1943
Prisoner of War: Germany
Stalag 3B Furstenberg Brandenburg, Prussia (Also KDOS [USA] #1-5; ARB BTNS 225-255) 52-14
Liberated: 1945

Died: Inglis, FL

Private First Class John F. Smith
(1920 -

Bradford
509th Parachute Infantry Battalion


Captured at Avellino, Italy on September 15, 1943
Prisoner of War: Germany
Stalag 2B Hammerstein (99 work camps in vicinity of Koslin & Stolp) West Prussia 53-17
Liberated: July 1945

Staff Sergeant Orville C. Smith, Jr
(1922 - 2004)

Smethport
96th Bomber Group, Heavy


Enlisted: September 28, 1942
B-17 Gunner, Shot down over Germany April 8, 1944
Prisoner of War: Germany
Stalag 17B Braunau Gneikendorf Near Krems Austria 48-15
Liberated: July 1945

Buried: Gate of Heaven Cemetery, Albuquerque, NM

Corporal Joseph B. Stuart
(1923 - 1991)

Duke Center (also Olean, NY)
299th Combat Engineer Battalion


Enlisted: February 12, 1943
Missing in Action: Belgium, December 21, 1944
Prisoner of War: Germany
Liberated: 1945

Died: Olean, NY

Private First Class Robert K. Swanson
(1919 - 1990)

Kane
401st Glider Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division


Enlisted: June 19, 1942
Missing in Action: October 2, 1944 in Holland
Prisoner of War: Germany
Stalag 2A Neubrandenburg Mecklenberg 53-13
Liberated: 1945

Buried: Mt. Tabor Cemetery, Kane

Staff Sergeant Wallace N. Thayer
(1917 - 2006)

Kane
309th Infantry


Entered service: August 1942
Prisoner of War: Germany
Stalag 12A to 9B near Limburg An Der Lahn, Prussia
Liberated: July 1945

Buried: Holy Rosary Cemetery, Johnsonburg

Corporal Robert A. Thrush
(1921 - 1985)

Kane
112th Infantry, 28th Division


Enlisted: February 17, 1941
Missing in Action: November 8, 1944
Prisoner of War: Germany
Stalag 3B Furstenberg Brandenburg, Prussia (Also KDOS [USA] #1-5; ARB BTNS 225-255) 52-14
Liberated: June 1945

Buried: Indiantown Gap National Cemetery
Section 3 / Site 333
Retired Master Sergeant: WWII, Korea and Vietnam

Private First Class Mark W. Wallace
(1913 - 1972)

Kane
Co L, 142nd Infantry, 36th Division


Enlisted: May 20, 1942
Missing in Action: September 9, 1943
Prisoner of War: Germany
Stalag 3B Furstenberg Brandenburg, Prussia (Also KDOS [USA] #1-5; ARB BTNS 225-255) 52-14
Liberated: June 1945

Buried: St. Callistus Cemetery, Kane

Staff Sergeant James J. Weaver
(1921 - 2001)

Kane
Infantry


Enlisted: February 17, 1941
Missing in Action: August 1, 1944 in France
Prisoner of War: Germany
Stalag 4D Torgau (Elbe) Sachsen, Prussia 51-13
Escaped: Weaver escaped internment in Eastern Germany and travelled in secret to Allied lines and safety in 1945.

Buried: Arlington National Cemetery, Section 65 / Site 3109
Retired: Major - WWII, Korea and Vietnam

Sergeant William C. White
(1922 - 2013)

Bradford
394th Infantry, 99th Division


Inducted in service: December 1942.
Missing in Action: Belgium, December 18, 1944.
Prisoner of War: Germany
Stalag 13C Hammelburg Om Main Bavaria 50-10
Liberated: June 1945

Buried: South Florida National Cemetery, Lake Worth, FL

Private John Westerlund, Jr.
(1916 - 2001)

Bradford
Medical Corps


Entered service: June 12, 1941
Wounded in Africa in November 1942
Missing in Action: August 2, 1944
Prisoner of War: Germany
Stalag 13B Weiden Bavaria 49-13
Liberated: June 1945

Buried: Nebo Lutheran Cemetery, Mount Jewett

 

First Lieutenant Robert H. Wick
(1916 - 1997)

Bradford
26th Infantry, 1st Division


Enlisted: February 2, 1942
Missing in Action: North Africa, December 1942
Prisoner of War in Italy
Oflag 64 or 21B Schubin (Moved to Usedom) Poland, Altburgund 53-17
Liberated: 1945

Buried: Willowdale Cemetery, Bradford

T/5 Sergeant Kenneth F. Witherow
(1917 - 1991)

Bradford
32nd Cavalry Reconnaissance, Mechanized (Separate)


Entered service in January 1944
Missing in Action: December 17, 1944
Prisoner of War: Germany
Stalag 13D Nuremburg (Oflag 73) Bavaria 49-11
Liberated: June 1945

Died: Niles, OH

Sergeant Harry J. Zumstein
(1923 - 2009)

Bradford
101st Infantry, 26th Division


Enlisted: December 1942
Missing in Action: November 19, 1944
Prisoner of War: Germany
Stalag 3B Furstenberg Brandenburg, Prussia (Also KDOS [USA] #1-5; ARB BTNS 225-255) 52-14
Liberated: May 30, 1945

Buried: Tahoma National Cemetery, OR
Re-enlisted in Air Force in 1946 and retired in 1974


KOREAN WAR
William Englehart
7th Cavalry Regiment
Kane

Prisoner of War: March 24, 1951
Liberated: August 31, 1953

Corporal Jay E. Beck
Bradford
HQ Battery, 15th Field Artillery Battalion, 2nd Infantry Division
Died of Wounds: February 16, 1951 while prisoner of war
Age: 20

Beck was seriously wounded on February 13, 1951 before taken prisoner by the North Korean forces near Hoengsong, South Korea. His remains were not recovered.

Private First Class Robert L. Paul
Ludlow
Company B, 32nd Infantry, 7th Infantry Division
Missing in Action: December 2, 1950
Age: 19

He was listed as Missing in Action while fighting the enemy in North Korea on December 2, 1950. He was presumed dead on January 15, 1954.

Master Sergeant Charles M. Rhodes
Bradford
Battery B, 555th Field Artillery Bttn, 5th Infantry Regimental Combat Team
Missing in Action: July 14, 1953 Kumsong, North Korea
Age: 38

Rhodes was a veteran of World War II. He was presumed dead on July 15, 1954.

Sergeant Albert E. Simmons
Smethport
Company B, 1st Battalion, 23 Infantry, 2nd Infantry Division
Killed: September 26, 1950 while Prisoner of War
Age: 22

He was taken Prisoner of War while fighting the enemy in South Korea on August 31, 1950 and was killed by a North Korean guard on September 26, 1950. His remains were not recovered.

Sergeant Jack C. Zuver
Born: Bradford (Residence: Cuba, NY)
Company K, 3rd Battalion, 35th Infantry 25th Infantry Division
Died of Wounds: November 28, 1950 Parwon Myon, North Korea
Age: 27

Zuver was a decorated veteran of World War II. On November 28, 1950, he was defending a hill when his position was overrun. As his unit withdrew, he was mortally wounded in the chest from a mortar shell. His remains were not recovered.